Register Now PowerPoint Template

Key Dates

    Call for Abstracts Close 6 Setember 2019
  • Abstract Notifications 26 September 2019
    3 October 2019
  • Early-Bird/Presenter Registration Close 11 October 2019
  • Standard Registration Open 12 October 2019
  • Extended Poster Abstracts Deadline 31 October 2019
  • Workshops 8 December 2019
  • ASI 2019 8 – 12 December 2019
48th Annual Scientific Meeting of The Australian and New Zealand Society for Immunology 8 – 12 December 2019
Adelaide Convention Centre

Program

Sunday 8th December
08:00 – 17:00 SIG Workshops – Hosted offsite
Postgraduate Workshop
SIG Workshop 1: Mucosal Immunology
SIG Workshop 2: Tumour Immunology
SIG Workshop 3: Infection & Immunity
SIG Workshop 4: Stromal Immunology
SIG Workshop 5: Systems Immunology
SIG Workshop 6: Clinical Immunology
17:30 – 20:15 Welcome & Plenary 1
Welcome
Welcome to country
Foundation Lecture: Jonathan Sprent, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, NSW
Keynote Lecture: Yasmine Belkaid, National Institutes of Health, USA
Keynote Lecture: Ronald Germain, National Institutes of Health, USA
20:15 – 22:15 Welcome Reception

Monday 9th December
08:00 – 10:00 Plenary 2: Translational immunology
Dan Barouch, Centre for Virology and Vaccine Research, Harvard Medical School, USA
Lennart Hammarström, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Ranjeny Thomas, Diamantina Institute, University of Queensland, QLD
Tom Gordon, Flinders Medical Centre, SA
10:00 – 11:00 Women in science brunch lecture (all welcome)
10:00 – 11:00 Morning tea
11:00 – 12:30 Symposium 1 & 2
Symposium 1: Lymphocyte biology
Gabrielle Belz, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC
Di Yu, John Curtin School of Medical Research, ANU, ACT
Kim Good-Jacobson, Monash University, VIC
Daniel Pellicci, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, VIC
Symposium 2: Stromal immunology
Scott Mueller, Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, The University of Melbourne, VIC
Claudine Bonder, Centre for Cancer Biology, University of South Australia, SA
TBC
TBC
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Postgraduate lecture: Prof Jose Villadangos, Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, The University of Melbourne, VIC
ICB/CTI Board Meeting
14:00 – 15:30 Workshops
Workshop 1: Mucosal immunology
Workshop 2: Lymphocyte biology
Workshop 3: Allergy & Clinical immunology
Workshop 4: Vaccines & immunotherapy
15:30 – 17:00 Poster session
17:00 – 18:00 Plenary 3: Burnet Oration
Michael Good, Griffith University, QLD

Tuesday 10th December
07:00 – 08:00 Fun Run
08:30 – 10:30 Plenary 4: The adaptable immune system
Richard Flavell, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Pamela Ohashi, Ontario Cancer Institute, Canada
Sharon Lewin, Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, The University of Melbourne, VIC
Toshinori Nakayama, Chiba University, Japan
10:30 – 11:00 Morning tea
11:00 – 12:30 Symposium 3 & 4
Symposium 3: Immune system activation and antigen presentation
Jose Villadangos, Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, The University of Melbourne, VIC
Karin Lore, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Sammy Bedoui, Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity, The University of Melbourne, VIC
TBC
Symposium 4: Systems immunology
Barbara Fazekas de St Groth, University of Sydney, NSW
Simon Barry, University of Adelaide, SA
TBC
TBC
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
ASI AGM
14:00 – 15:30 Workshops
Workshop 1 Cytokines & chemokines
Workshop 2 Immune-microbiome interaction
Workshop 3 Autoimmunity
Workshop 4 Infection & immunity
15:30 – 17:00 Poster session
17:00 – 18:00 Plenary 5: New Investigator Award sponsored by Pfizer
19:30 – 22:00 Student Social Function

Wednesday 11th December
07:30 – 08:30 Illumina Breakfast Workshop
08:30 – 10:30 Plenary 6: Microenvironmental impacts on the immune system
Sidonia Fagarasan, RIKEN Institute, Yokohama, Japan
Susan Prescott, University of Western Australia, WA
Joachim Schultze, University of Bonn, Germany
Ari Waisman, University Medical Centre, Mainz, Germany
10:30 – 11:00 Morning tea
11:00 – 12:30 Symposium 5 & 6
Symposium 5: Inflammation, cytokines & Innate immunity
Georges Grau, University of Sydney, NSW
Antonio Ferrante, SA Pathology, University of Adelaide, SA
Seth Masters, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC
Antje Blumenthal, Diamantina Institute, The University of Queensland, QLD
Symposium 6: Cancer immunology
Mate Biro, University of New South Wales, NSW
Roslyn Kemp, University of Otago, NZ
TBC
TBC
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
BD Science Communication Workshop
Education SIG Workshop
Lunchtime seminar TBC
14:00 – 15:30 Workshops
Workshop 1: Best of ICB/CTI
Workshop 2: Systems & computational immunology
Workshop 3: Tumour immunology
Workshop 4: Innate immunity
15:30 – 17:00 Poster session
17:00 – 18:00 Plenary: Lafferty Debate
19:00 – 23:00 Gala Dinner

Thursday 12th December
09:00 – 10:30 Plenary 8: Immunogenomics
Diane Mathis, Harvard Medical School, USA
Elissa Deenick, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, NSW
Eicke Latz, University of Bonn, Germany
10:30 – 11:00 Morning tea
11:00 – 13:00 Plenary 9: Tumour Immunology & Immunotherapies
Michael Jensen, Seattle Children’s Hospital, USA
Jane Oliaro, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, VIC
Kristen Radford, Mater Research, QLD
Jurgen Ruland, Technical University of Munich, Germany
13:00 – 14:00 Awards & Closing

Speakers

Meet our inspiring speakers who are leading experts from around Australia and the world View more information.

Sponsorship & Exhibition

Exciting partnership opportunities available for all sponsors and stakeholders. View more information.

Discover Adelaide & SA

Experience South Australia’s beauty first hand. Here are our top 10 things to do while you’re here. View more information.